Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to Crohns and Colitis Australia. We take care in ensuring that your personal information is handled with care and not provided to any other 3rd party unless it is essential in fulfilling your request.

Crohn’s and Colitis Australia is guided by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. In some circumstances, Crohn’s and Colitis Australia may undertake contractual obligations to observe additional privacy obligations. Where appropriate, Crohn’s and Colitis Australia will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act.


Crohn’s and Colitis Australia may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to check the Crohn’s and Colitis Australia website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. Please note also that this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with (and is subject to) any other privacy statement that Crohn’s and Colitis Australia may provide to you when it collects your personal information or provides a particular service.


Information collection

Crohn’s and Colitis Australia collects personal information necessary to provide you with our products and services. The main purposes for which we collect this information are as follows.

 

 Please note that when we collect personal information about third parties from you (for example, if we collect information from you about your family members or other carers) we ask that you inform them and let them know about this Privacy Policy. You also should not ask us to send any information to a third party (including by email) unless you are sure that you have that person's agreement to receive that information.

How we use information


When we collect personal information, we generally use it for the purposes for which it was collected, or as otherwise authorised or required by law. If at any time you do not want us to use your personal information to send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting Francesca Manglaviti through the contact details given below.


Information that we collect about you is only held as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it is collected, or until any applicable legal obligation to hold the information ends. We are legally required to keep records of all transactions that involve payment to us for seven years. We store such records securely, and it can be accessed only by authorised staff. Electronic records of transactions can only be accessed by authorised staff.


Disclosing personal information


For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information.

We will not give your personal information to any outside organisations for the purpose of allowing them to market their goods or services to you unless you permit us to do so.


Please note that some of the persons to whom we disclose personal information may be situated outside Australia. Some of our promotional material may include photographs and other personal information about staff, students and visitors and may be made available to the public, including on the internet and outside Australia.


Administration of this website


When you visit this website, we may record anonymous information about your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes and to allow us to develop better online services:
your server address

 

This information is not specific to an individual and is used for system administration purposes, as well as statistical analysis. While anonymous information does not tell us anything about you specifically, it tells us about how you use our site.


Third party links


Our website includes links to other websites. We include these as a service. This does not mean that we endorse all content that appears on linked sites. Linked websites are not covered by this privacy policy. You will need to refer to linked sites for information about their privacy policies.


Secure Transmissions


While Crohn’s and Colitis Australia endeavours to provide a secure Internet environment, users should note that there are inherent risks associated with transmission of information via the Internet.


Access and correction


We will provide you with access to most personal Information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will tell you why. If you would like to access your information or to find out what information we have about you please contact Francesca Manglaviti at the contact details given below.
When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


More information?


If you have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact Francesca Manglaviti by phoning 03 9815 1266 or by emailing info@crohnsandcolitis.com.au or by writing to:


Francesca Manglaviti
Crohn’s and Colitis Australia
PO Box 2160
Hawthorn 3122
Last updated: March 2011